How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, upon request from a prosecutor (local authority), who

Resolved Question:

Hello, upon request from a prosecutor (local authority), who has the lawful authority to approve a withdrawal of a summons for Council Tax debt in England and how is this accomplished? Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

It depends - if the matter has not yet been to Court then they simply do not proceed

Alex Watts :

If it was at Court and adjourned then they simply write to the Court and withdraw it

Alex Watts :

If a liability order was granted then they just write to confirm that the Council Tax is now satisfied.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you. Just clarify that a prosecutor does not require any express consent to withdraw a summons and just simply removes the complaint from their list?

Customer:

Sorry, that should be 'just to clarify'.

Alex Watts :

Correct

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Many thanks for your professional help.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you