How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

under uk law, can someone who has been separated plus

Resolved Question:

under uk law, can someone who has been separated for 10 plus years make a claim against the husbands estate. This is a wife who left after an affair and she has been living with the man she had the affair for this full time. Now the legal husband who she has not seen for over 10 years has died and she seems to think she can take everything, even though his verbal wishes were for the 2 children to have 1/3 each. He seemed willing for her to have 1 3rd also but certainly not everything.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Did the deceased leave a Will?
How much was his estate worth?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We believe there was no will? how could we check? She is now clearing out his house. Estate is probably worth only 500,000 pounds.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am afraid that if there is no Will then his estranged wife is indeed entitled to all his personal belongings, the first £250,000 of his assets and a life interest in half of the remainder
The other half of the remainder goes to the children, as does the first half on the death of the estranged wife.
I am sorry but in the absence of a Will the wishes that the deceased expressed have no force at all.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok thanks. Can you please clarify with a calculation showing what would go to who and explain what you mean by a life interest in half the remainder. Was the 250k based on 50% or is there some sort of cap in these situations? Thanks, dave

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
However much the estate is worth all the personal belongings and the first £250,00 of the assets go to the Widow
If the estate is worth less than £250,000 then the Widow gets everything.
Any funds above £250,000 are split in two.
One half of the pot is then distributed immediately between the children.
The other half is invested with the interest going to the widow - and the capital reverting to the children on her death
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. Is there any process to contest this situation, on the basis that she has been out of his life for so long? She was living in a relationship of the nature of a marriage with another man for that entire time.

And just going back to my earlier question, is there a way to check if the deceased had a will - is there a register or similar that law firms use?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
No I am afraid there is no way around the Intestacy Laws.
There is no Central Registry of Wills either - although some solicitors use this service
http://www.certainty.co.uk/
but there is no requirement to do so
The only other option is to phone all local solicitors
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions