How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

. Form N316 has a para which includes the following:

Resolved Question:

Hello. Form N316 has a para which includes the following: The [claimant] [defendant] (‘the judgment creditor’) Do I leave it as is or do I strike out defendant?

Do guidance notes exist on how to complete N316?  Cant seem to find any.

Thanks Pete

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex

Alex Watts :

If you were Claimant in proceedings then you strike out Defendant.

Alex Watts :

If you were the Defendant and the costs were awarded FOR you then you strike out Claiamnt

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

yes thanks.

Customer:

I can see that I can include additional interest. What about the cost of submitting the N316? Does that get added by the Courts further in the process?

Alex Watts :

£100

Alex Watts :

Yes it gets added to the costs.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

With regards ***** *****

The top of the Form says

Fee Account no. Appn. no.

Is this for Court Administration use ie I leave it blank?

Alex Watts :

Yes forget all that

Alex Watts :

Its admin

Customer:

The Judgement Debtors address. Is this the address as per the N1CPC? I believe that he resides at a different address and indeed it is this different address that is likely to be the one that he will be found at in order to serve him form N316

Alex Watts :

You can amend the proceedings to reflect the new address

Customer:

There will be no conflict with doing this ... sorry to question.

Alex Watts :

No. Proceedings can be amended at any time but I would just include a covering letter to the Court explaining the new address

Customer:

As long as the N316 is served to the defendant in person I presume his actual place of residence is not important?

Alex Watts :

Correct.

Customer:

Judgement order given on ……. Is this the date the Court wrote to the claimant giving judgement in their favour or is this the date the claimant subsequently completed form N225?

Alex Watts :

The date the Judgment was given.

Alex Watts :

It may not be the date the order was drawn up.

Alex Watts :

The date is usually at the bottom of the order

Customer:

Is that form N225?

Alex Watts :

That is the request for Judgment. You need the actual Court order Ordering D to pay

Customer:

would I normally get a copy of this from the Court or is this something I need to request?

Alex Watts :

Yes you would get a copy of the Court Judgment.

Customer:

don't seem to have this. I advised the court that I completed N225 for Both D1 and D2. I know that D2 (Ltd Company) has received the associated CCJ as I have checked on companies house. D1 (an individual) I just assumed that as D2 had it so to would D1.

Customer:

So I need to contact the Court for copies of the Court Order?

Alex Watts :

Yes or at least them to give you the date to put on the application to obtain information

Customer:

Finally ....

Customer:

Form N316 states…

The judgment or order required the judgment debtor to ……

I intend to insert …..

'ordered to pay the debt immediately'

as per form N225. Is that correct? Or will this be specified on the Court order?

Alex Watts :

Yes, immediately

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

Yes thank you for your quick response. Peter

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice