How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I rang Northampton Judgement date and have been advised

Resolved Question:

I rang Northampton for the Judgement date and have been advised that the ‘case’ needs to be transferred to the Clearkwell and Shoreditch Court. I am conscious that you advised I should send it to the Court that Judgement was made in (Northampton). I am guessing that sending it to Shoreditch just takes a step out of the process? Is it this court name (Shoreditch) that I need to insert at the very top of N316 to the left of the Claim number?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello and thanks for the question.
Alex Watts : You have to send it to Northampton
Alex Watts : if you send it to the other court as that will confuse matters
Alex Watts : it only gets transferred to the home court when you try and enforce
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

OK, so Northampton receive it and they then assign it to Shorditch?

Alex Watts :

Yes that is right. They transfer it there

Alex Watts :

But they wont do that until you apply to enforce

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

so Northampton CCBC, take the N316 and from that produce an N39, which they send back to me to serve.

Customer:

Because of the affidavit and all that I am thinking of engaging an ‘enforcement agent’ to serve the N39. How do I do this?

Alex Watts :

Correct. Yes I would get an enforcement agent.

Alex Watts :

Or you can ask the court to serve it, but that is an additional £100

Customer:

just what is the "apply to enforce" bit you refer to?

Alex Watts :

Well you want an order to obtain information,

Alex Watts :

So any step you take will be transferred to the local Court

Customer:

what other enforcement agents are there besides the Court.

Alex Watts :

None.

Customer:

Looking in EX50 but can’t seem to find the price. Can you advise where it is in EX50 ie what is it termed as?

Customer:

So I have 2 defendants and to N39 both of them will cost 2 x £150 = £300?

Customer:

Do I write a single cheque of £150 to accompany each N316? or do I need to break it down further into a £50 and £100 cheque. Just asking in case the Court sort of cross allocate the monies ie cash it into different accounts?

Alex Watts :

You can do one cheque with a covering letter of what it is for

Alex Watts :

You can say what is for what on the letter - that will be fine

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

yes. so if I just say I want the court to Serve the papers in the cover letter that will be Ok?

Customer:

One check for both N316s ie a single cheque for £300 is that OK?

Customer:

Can you advise on what the term used in the EX50 is covering the serving of papers bit?

Alex Watts :

Yes that is fine. With a covering letter

Alex Watts :

I do not understand what you mean by EX50 serving etc?

Alex Watts :

If you want to request the Court bailiff to serve, the fee is £110

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

sorry The leaflet that explains all the charges for various court activities. I understand that there is a price for serving document in this leaflet but I cant see it. Wondering what name / title it comes under in the leaflet EX50?

Customer:

What is the difference between the Court at £100 and the Court at £110?

Customer:

sorry I mean Court Bailiff at £110

Customer:

Think I am there for this question session will no doubt be posting a new one :-)

Alex Watts :

Court fee £100 for application for information

Alex Watts :

£110 to serve the document

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

Customer:

Just want to double check:

EX050 - Civil and Family Court Fees - From 22 April 2014

Page 8 - Request for service

Request for service by a Bailiff for any document. £110

Then..

Page 10 - Order to obtain information from a debtor

To issue an application for an order for a debtor or other person to attend court to provide information. £50

To request Bailiff service of an order for a debtor or other person to attend court to provide information. £100

The above leaflet EX050 states:

This leaflet sets out a selection of civil and family court fees. It is not the full list, neither is it the authority on fees. For a full list of fees charged in the civil courts please see the EX50AHMCTS on hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk

And from leaflet EX50A HMCTS: April 2014

8.3 Application to require judgement debtor to attend court £50

8A.1 Request for service by a bailiff £100

So does that make each N316 application £150?

Sorry about the further questioning.

Alex Watts :

Yes if you want the Court to serve

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

right .....so a cheque for £300 in total for the submission of two N316s including the serving of each N39 by the court bailiff?

Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer:

that's great.. thanks very much ....... again.

Alex Watts :

Happy to help - please remember to rate as always

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions