How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69378
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

my son who has just turned 18, sent some texts to a girl

Customer Question

Hi my son who has just turned 18, sent some texts to a girl including a nude photo when he was 17, the police came the other day and asked if they could speak with him about this, he was out, so they have asked if he can go and speak with them, it turns out the girl was 14 or 15 and was flirting with him, they have not met up this was all on line, what should he do.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Did she tell him her age?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am not to sure, he said he can't remember

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jo, my name is ***** ***** worried father

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hello ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Will she give evidence?
Has he upset her?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have no idea, I don't know how the police got informed, I suspect her parents have looked at her phone and seen this, but that's my guess, I don't think the girl was offended from what I could see, she was flirting with him a fair bit, it looked pretty much two way.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is it possible that you could get him to look at this? I will really need more information than this to tell you what to expect reliably.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We dont have any further information.

Him and this girl exchanged some txts, I think they call them sexts, he was 17 at the time, she we believe is 14 or 15, he can't remember if he asked her age or not, and the police want to question him on this

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, there is no way around that. If they want to question him then his only option is to comply. If he doesn't they will just come and arrest him probably at 6am one day when he has other plans.
He needs to get a solicitor to make an appointment for him to attend voluntarily in their presence for interview. The police will be perfectly happy with that. It is far less labour intensive for them if people surrender voluntarily.
What he should do at the interview depends on factors that will only really be known at the station. They probably intend offering a caution but that is not a good deal unless he would be convicted at court. There could be lots of evidential issues here. The pictures might not identify him. The phone might not link to him. He may not have known her age etc.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions