How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I worked with a private home care company working with the

Resolved Question:

I worked with a private home care company working with the elderly as a home help
I left aftr 3 years. While I worked with them I never had any comebacks off them
but just before I left of my own accord I hears they had taken the matter further to
london I dont know why london
if they went to london I take it they won the case who paid them
when I die im not in very good health will they be able to go against my estate
I would be grateful for your answer
msny thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Are you saying that someone has brought a claim against you? Is it the employer or an individual?

Customer:

It was an employee I have not been told about nothing except it was going to london

Customer:

Why london no police or tge company I worked for contacted me

Customer:

I am afraid that they might go against me sfter I die against my estate

Customer:

Whst would go to london and if there was a case who eould fork out the bill

Customer:

I have not hsd a reply from you su cannot really give a definate answer

Customer:

Why cant you answer my questions I am very disapointed uou sent an emain saying I have not read it how can I

Customer:

I am therefore still awaiting your answers before saying

Customer:

Whether I am satisfied with your answers

Customer:

Looking foreward to my answer

Customer:

I have no intention of taking the matter anywhere else

Customer:

I do not knowwhat this london is. I know nothing only what a friend told me

Customer:

Who is very friendly with the owner of the home helpbuisness

Customer:

What worries me isif they have taken it to london they must have won a case against me

Customer:

Does that mean they can go against my estate

Customer:

Where is my answer

Customer:

Jenny where is my answers I see you have charged me £38 whatfor

Customer:

Ihave already asked questions answer when

taratill :

Hi i was offline over the weekend so I am sorry I did not answer your question. I think you are worried about nothing.

taratill :

If they have not brought action of any kind against you, (that you are aware of) then they cannot claim against your estate.

taratill :

If would be most unusual for an employer to take sucessful action against a employee in any event.

taratill :

I would not listen to rumours and stop worrying about it.

taratill :

If you want certainty you can call the employer to say you are worried. I am sure they will reassure you.

taratill :

I note that you rated my answer BAD when I was offline. Please can you amend the rating to OK or Good or Excellent otherwise I am not credited for my time.

taratill :

I will be happy to answer any further questions you have and I would like to wish you all the best for the future.

Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

High ratong thanks *****@******.***

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice