How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

My friend is an Ethiopian National married to a German National.

Resolved Question:

My friend is an Ethiopian National married to a German National. She already has a German spouse visa and has recently received her German ID residence card (Aufenthaltserlaubnis) which enables her to live and work in Germany. Her 2 year old son is a full German national with a German passport.
She has visited me twice before in the UK on a Visitor visa. Does she still need a Visitor Visa now or is the German ID card sufficient to travel here?
Also, is she eligible to work in the UK? She is allowed to work in Germany (the card states ERWERBSTÄTIGKEIT GESTATTET - employment permitted)
Thanks
Owen
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello - yes please keep searching. I suppose I need someone who know about UK visa requirements in relation to EU identity cards

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
1. Yes you friend would still require a visa to visit the UK, the Home Office look at the nationality of a person , not their rights to live in another country. Therefor for the UK she will still be a Ethiopian national and would require a visa to visit.
2. No she is unable to work in the UK, she will require permission from the home office to do so. It would be better for her to obtain german citizenship and then work in the UK.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

But aren't EU Identify Cards valid across the EU, including the UK? My understanding is that these cards are technically valid to enter the UK but in practice airlines etc. are reluctant to accept them for fear of Home Office fines. Is that correct? I read that the cards are valid if accompanied by an EU family permit?

I'd be grateful if you could clarify these technical points.

Regards

Owen

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Yes, what you are stating is correct is respect of other EU countries, but the UK is different and does not come under the same interpretation regarding EU cards.
Although the UK is unable to put any restrictions on entering for EU nationals the home office would not allow a non EU national to enter even with their EU national partner , UNLESS the non EU national is residing in the UK and wishes to join the EU national in the UK, on this basis they would be issued with an EEA family permit. But if the non-EU national is visiting the UK and is accompanied by the EU national then they would not be allowed entry to the UK.
I hope this clarifies the matter.
Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions