How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been accused of not stopping crossing patrol person,

Resolved Question:

I have been accused of not stopping for a crossing patrol person, i had a letter and enquired what it was about from the police and the response was failing to stop for a crossing patrol man, i then had a home visit from a policeman claiming he was the witness and i went to the station and filled out a statement dorm with him, i have no recollecting of ghis taking place is all i could enter. I felt that as it was a policeman who witnessed this i must have done it, the crossing ptrol witness can ot recall my reg plate and suggested 2 people with longer hair than men driving, if it was myself i would have had my grey short haired mother with me who is fairly large in frame. I felt obliged as the policeman said it was my car to say it may have been but i do not recall the incident, the case goes to court on the 11th march and i have to enter a plee and dont really know what to do, do i pleed guilty even thou i dont recall the incident or not guilty as i felt pressured by the police officer who on the homevisit gave me a lecture on making a false statement as he was sure i was nit the driver and wa covering for someone else. I am a 51 year old woman with a clean licence and never commited any offence since getting a licence over 20years ago
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

If you do not remember or did not do it then you plead not guilty.

Alex Watts :

You can only plead guilty if you committed the offence.

Alex Watts :

What will happen is the matter will be set down for trial.

Alex Watts :

The Court will have to be satisfied beyond doubt that you committed the offence.

Alex Watts :

But if what you are saying is right then the person giving the statement should not have also taken you to the station.

Alex Watts :

It should have been someone else.

Alex Watts :

Therefore if someone witnesses an incident they should report it to the Police themselves

Alex Watts :

They should not take any part in the investigation or contact you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: That is what i thought when he came to the door and told me he was the witness i felt intimidated by his wording
Alex Watts :

Indeed. He should have no part to play in this.

Alex Watts :

It may be that your Solicitor can get the matter stayed

Customer: Ok that has helped me a great deal
Alex Watts :

One has to be objective and distance oneself f

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer: That is all thankyou very much for your help
Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer: Thankyou
Alex Watts :

Thanks and have a good weekend

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice