How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70204
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

What is the fine in UK if a taxi driver parked at a disabled

Resolved Question:

What is the fine in UK if a taxi driver parked at a disabled parking?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Just I been told by my base they will suspended from work. Thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
What for ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

For parking at a disabled parking.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Are you asking if your base can?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That is probably more an employment question then. I will pass it onto somebody who can help.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no. my base call me and been contacted by police, so what can the matter?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If the police have been in contact then it won't be anything to do with disabled parking. That is a local council matter now.
if the police are in contact then it must be something else. Obviously it could be anything.
The only reason the police could have made contact I suppose is if they intended to make a report to the local council for the revocation of your licence but that is not very likely.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

so is there any chance to deduct a point from my licence?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, there could be. It depends what it being alleged. Not for disabled parking alone.

Related Law Questions