How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have penalty notice 36mph in area 30mph. The photos at

Resolved Question:

I have penalty notice 36mph in area 30mph.
The photos at 0.5sec shows 5 strips (marks) travel distance. This was a Gatso camera.
The over speed 36mph is correct ? How to proceed next ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is there any reason you think it might not be correct?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, on web site www.speedcameras.uk for Gatso is given calculation distance between two consecutive strip equate 5miles.

By direct calculation 5strip x 5 mph = 25mph

I don't know if web site give correct (official) info about strip speed ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I wouldn't take much notice of these sites.
Were you speeding?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

On road A59 New Hall Lane, nr Tudor Avenue, Preston, Gatso fix camera

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Were you speeding?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please be focused to answer:

- what is equivalent of 5 strip in SPEED mph,

Gatso camera photo taken at 0.5sec

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Would it be possible to tell me whether you were speeding or not?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Realist: Inaccurate answer. Answer not focused on technical details...

How much speed represent 5 strip, measured on two consecutive photos at 0.,5sec, Gatso camera...

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Was little under legal sped .

No reason to rush to the Church on Saturday morning 9:52am...

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

NO

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
How do you know you were not speeding? Did you check your speed as the GATSO flashed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I did not saw camera flash, this happened during day time.

When I passed the camera odometer shows 30mph !

Evidence for speed is only photo 1 and 2 taken at 0.5 sec. On road I can count 5 strips.

It is this 5 strips to be evidence car was speeding over 30mph ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, there is no reason it should not be. There is a great deal of nonsense on the internet on these topics.
All they need to a photograph at point A and a photograph at point B with a record of the times. They don't even need strips at all as long as they have two fixed points on the photograph that can be measured.
GATSOs do take two photographs but they send out only one on a S172 request essentially because they are using S172 to demand the identity of the driver.
If you are sure you were not speeding then refuse any offers that they make and take the matter to court. They may forget to summons. That does happen sometimes.
If they do summons then you can ask them to prove what they allege but the risk is costs if you lose.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The two points of measurements are at distance 5 strips taken at 0.5sec..

Does this distance, 5 strips, men the speed is over 30mph ?

With other words - can you do a calculation of SPEED taken in consideration 5 strip on 0.5sec ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes.
They just need a point A and point B to work out the speed.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How many miles represent one (1) strip ?

I presume the car was only around 30mph+/-1mph,

it is accepted error: 2mph+10%Speed/30mph = 5 miles, equate 35mph

Notice: I have clean driving licence... It is any chance to win on court ...

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
1 That is an issue of expert evidence not law. You would need to call a GATSO expert.
2 That is a bit of a myth to be wholly honest. That is the type of nonsense that these sites put about. Most experts I have cross examined recently don't accept that.
3 The clean licence is a non issue. There is always a chance. Anything could happen.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is respect of freedom of information to have access to GATSO information (or council, or any....) to know

HOW MILES REPRESENT ONE STRIP...

I suppose is not necessary a GATSO Expert for a number !

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That is not a legal question I'm afraid.. That is a question for an expert witness of fact.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions