How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10345
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My husband is buying a house. Due to my bad credit it has to

Resolved Question:

My husband is buying a house. Due to my bad credit it has to go in his name only. Where do I stand if he dies, am I classed as a lodger or a tenant on forms and I've read I have read about putting my name on the title. What is this
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

As you will not be on the Mortgage, the Mortgage Lender will ask you (via your husband's Solicitor) to sign an Occupiers Form. This form is basically confirming that any rights you have to remain in the property will be postponed behind the rights of the Lender if they ever needed to repossess the property (ie if your husband does not pay the Mortgage, and the Lender wishes to repossess, you could not turn round and refuse to leave).

If your husband were to die first, hopefully he will have sufficient savings or Life cover so that the Mortgage can be paid off. If not, the Lender will normally allow you to remain in the property provided the Mortgage is paid. If it is not, then they would repossess the property and you would be forced to vacate or and you would have to sell it before it got to that.

In the meantime, I am afraid it is not possible for your name to go on the Deeds ("on the title") maning you are a joint legal owner of the property, as the Lender would have to consent to this. Once your credit rating has improved, you can approach the Lender with a view to putting your name on the Mortgage and also on the Deeds.

Depending on the value of your husband's Estate, you will inherit the proeprty upon your husband's death if he had not made a Will. However, the intestacy rules (where someone dies without a Will) are strict, and he should certainly make a Will, leaving the house to you, to avoid any potential problems.

I hop this assists and answers your question. I would certainly make sure that your husband arranges sufficient life cover, so no problems arise for you in the future.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. What about when I fill in forms and they ask if I am a homeowner, tenant or lodger, what do I put?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Karen,

Thanks for your reply.

The Form to be sent by the Lender will be a standard form of theirs and all you will need to do is to sign your signature on the form and have it witnessed by a non family member.

Hope this helps.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

OK but in the meantime am I a tenant or a lodger in my husband's house

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

You would be classed as a lodger, in the eyes of the Mortgage Lender,as you would not have any tenancy.

Subject to the Lender's right to repossess the property if the Mortgage is not paid (and asking you to vacate), you do have a legal right to remain living in the property as it is the marital home.

Hope this helps.

Al

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi Karen,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards
Al
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No thank. Not happy being a lodger though. But it's my own doing I suppose.

Thank you

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Karen,

Sorry I couldn't have given you a happier answer.

If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback so I may get credited for my time.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10345
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions