How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10352
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

my grandfather died in 2003 and left us money in a grant and will. We were never contacted

Customer Question

my grandfather died in 2003 and left us money in a grant and will. We were never contacted by anyone. Kenneth Thomson my father has been in touch to say myself , sister and two brothers were left two hundred and fifty thousand pounds each and someone has had it and spent it. How do I go about finding out. Many thanks Hayley.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello Hayley and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

You will need to wait until you have been sent a copy of the Will and if you were indeed beneficiaries, you should then apply to the Probate Registry again for a copy of the Probate.

The Probate will show which Solicitors dealt with the Estate and you can then contact them. If the Probate states that it was "extracted personally" this means the Executor(s) obtained Probate personally, and without the use of a Solicitor.

Either way, if the executor is acted improperly or failed to act at all, then there is a claim against the executor personally. If there is an allegation of fraud and that the executor has spirited the money away, it then becomes a police matter. You would be advised to take your own legal advice from a local Solicitor to assist you.

I hope this helps you and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10352
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi Hayley,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards
Al
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
ForCustomer I recievedprobate officer email from gov.uk. Is there any chance you could advise as what to do next. Be it known James Thomson died on 20th October 2003 and be further known that the last will and testament with two codicils of the said deceased was proved and registered in the high court of justice and administration of all the estate which by law devolves to and vests in the personal representative of the said deceased was granted by said court on this date to CAROL NOELLE THOMSON (deceaseds wife) and SHIRLEY ANN GUNNING (deceaseds daugher). It is herby that it appears information on application for this grant that the gross value of said estate in UK amounts to £324,263 and net value of such estate amounts to £322,125. Dated 6 October 2004, mills and reeves, 1st James court, Whitefriars Norwich Norfolk. I have since heard from my brother that we were left £50,000 each not as previously thought. Many thanks, Hayley
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Hayley,

Thanks for getting back in touch.

Your next step is to request a copy of the Will and 2 Codicils, if you have not done so already. Although you are informed you wer eleft some money, you do need to check- the Codicils would have been signed after the Will and either add or delete legacies left in the original Will. There is therefore the possibility that you wer eleft some money in the Will or the first Codicil but your legacy was "removed/deleted" in the second Codicil, for example.

I hope this helps.

Kind Regards

Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice