How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69537
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I did a theft in primark and they caught me. They didn't call

Customer Question

I did a theft in primark and they caught me. They didn't call the police, but they told me that someone are going to send a letter with a fine.
Of course, I'm going to pay it. But I need to know if they can accuse me of anything else just in case they find out some others clothes are missing. I'm speaking supposedly. I was walking around the shop for a while, in and out of fitting rooms with some clothes for choose if some I like them. I really worry if they decide that I took something else.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
They could do that. Ultimately if they find fresh evidence then they are free to make an allegation.
They will need to prove what they allege. I don't know whether or not CCTV would assist them? Usually they need more than CCTV unless it is going to show you concealing items.
It is not all that likely they will find other clothes missing and if they do they will not be able to attribute them to you as opposed to staff theft without some other additional supporting evidence.
But, on your primary point, it is possible they could make fresh allegations.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. The true is I took a shirt. I was inside the fitting room and I have taken another shirt. I changed for my own shirt (it was another used shirt from the another primark shop). I don't know if they have camaras in the fitting rooms. I don't think so. But if they find the used shirt, they can accuse me? Oh, my God, what can happen?

What should I do?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They could but it is quite unlikely that they would. They have to prove what they allege. Suspicion alone is not enough.
Do nothing. There are no magic wands that make evidence go away and taking any action at all will just bring suspicion on yourself.
It will probably all disappear into nothing.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much. I think they only can prove that I put a used shirt in the shelf. But I still am scared because they can send the police to my house to register my closets. Maybe it's a silly guess, but I'm not sure. And I'm scared.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, they could. If they were going to make a report though they probably would have done it at the outset.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What happen to me if they send the police to my house? I don't have the receipts of all my clothes. I have to get rid of the shirt?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They won't be able to identify the shirt without some clear introvertible evidence - like finding it upon you with tags or something similar.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Then, in your professional opinion, do you think they are going to accuse me to the police?
What I should to do? Then, in your professional opinion, do you think they are going to accuse me to the police? Just in case they do, what I should to do? Should I call a lawyer? Would you recommend me someone?

What about penal records? I don't have any penal records yet. What happen to me with this fine? Am I going to have penal records since now?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I wouldn't know what they plan to do. Nobody but them will know that. If they were going to make a report though they probably would have done it at the outset.
Do nothing. There are no magic wands that make evidence go away and taking any action at all will just bring suspicion on yourself.
You will not have a criminal record unless they call the police.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69537
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What if I try to return the shirt now? I know is too late, but I can try to explain them that before I was so scare to tell them the truth. Maybe that can help?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I really don't think that is a good idea. You would be admitting the offence.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions