How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have written a book based on my career as an ambulance officer

Resolved Question:

I have written a book based on my career as an ambulance officer and submitted the manuscript and photographs to a publishing firm called XLibris. They started off by being very proactive and I have paid by instalments £3,030 They are now saying that they have not received any material from me even though I sent it by Royal Mail Recorded Delivery ref AE127652286GB on 19th December 2014. Their Author Services Representative is Angelica Kinsley and the address I sent the documents to is Victory Way, Admirals Park , Crossways, Dartford DA2 6QD. I am growing increasingly concerned about this, I sent a copy of the proof of delivery by Royal Mail and as yet have had no reply from Xlibris. Can you advise me with regard to my further actions
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : How did you pay the installments please?
Customer:

By order number XKWP3XRB5TN0000

Customer:

*****@******.***

Customer:

Publishing Package: Google Display Network-Supreme

Alex Watts :

Yes but how did you make those payments? Credit card, bank transfer?

Customer:

Credit Card

Alex Watts :

You need to speak to the credit Card company because you can dispute it. The card company are jointly liable under Section 75 of the Consumer Credit Act

Alex Watts :

You need to write to the book company and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

Alex Watts :

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.



The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.



If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.



Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I am hopeful to settle this by receiving the publishing of my book as promised by Xlibris rather than claiming for their lack of progress. Since speaking to you I have had movement by a further representative of the publishing firm.

Alex Watts :

Yes indeed.

Alex Watts :

You have, that is good.

Alex Watts :

Remember the card company is jointly liable if there is any claim.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer:

Is it possible to check if Xlibris is a genuine publishing company ?

Alex Watts :

I will see if anything is public

Customer:

Thank you

Alex Watts :

They appear to be a USA based company

Alex Watts :

They are listed as Xlibris LLC

Alex Watts :

That is a non UK company with their main address as:

Alex Watts : *****
Suite 200
Bloomington IN 47403
Alex Watts :

Sadly I can't see if they are genuine.

Customer:

I was asked by one of their representatives to send my manuscript and photographs to an address in Dartford, Kent

Alex Watts :

Yes they appear to be using a mailing address there.

Alex Watts :

But their main company is US registered

Customer:

I have been asked to check my manuscript which has been typed out by them and submit my findings plus a data entry release form. I began the process and have found several spelling mistakes so I feel that I must continue to hope that this is not a ploy to prolong my wait. I will close this conversation now and concentrate my efforts on this revision thank you for your help.

Alex Watts :

Yes indeed. But remember if there is ANYTHING wrong your card provider is liable too

Alex Watts :

You may be able to dispute the charge.

Alex Watts :

If this concludes our chat please can I ask you to rate my service before you go, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

Thank you for that information

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice