How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70506
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I'm worried about press attention in my upcoming case as it

Resolved Question:

I'm worried about press attention in my upcoming case as it will damage my reputation. Is there anything I can do to divert any attention. I have changed my address already, would changing my name by deed poll be allowed for eg. Do u have any ideas?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
There isn't really. Even if you changed your name by deed poll they would read out both names in court anyway.
I'm afraid the press cannot be deterred. A fundamental premises of our system is that justice should be open to the comment of journalists.
The best hope that you have is that another more salacious case will be on at the time and then attention will be diverted away by reason of competing demands upon their interest.
I am sorry but that is the reality of your situation.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks. I kind of already know that. I'm just frightened and I'm looking for a way out. Guess I'll just have to cross my fingers and hope everything works out. Thanks again for replying.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, it is intimidating. Unfortunately the criminal courts give journalists matter for free.
No problem and all the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.