How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was recently sent a private message on facebook of which

Resolved Question:

I was recently sent a private message on facebook of which is either slander or libel of a horrific nature which could have ruined my reputation and personal public standing if it had off gone to the wrong person. They sent an apology but didn't apologise in a direct way but rather said the same things again and sent it to others. Is this grounds for me to sue them as it has caused me great stress?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Was it a public or private message?

Alex Watts :

I assume it was only sent to you direct please?

Customer:

Yes it was via facebook

Customer:

privately

Alex Watts :

Was the message indecent?

Customer:

it said i was a racist peadophile and accused me of been such and that they would kill me if I touched their daughter. There was no truth, evidence to suggest such...we host exchange students and have done so for 8 years. Mostly girls but I wanted this one girl removed because she had made allegations that I was a racist, so I asked for her to be removed immediately and received a message shortly after from her father and then the email which was received by my wife which was supposed to be an apology but instead made the same references which was worded cleverly.

Alex Watts :

Sure, I understand that. Its bad news though I am afraid - if the message was sent direct to you and not published, it can not be slander or libel. In order for it to be that, it must be published. If it is not published then you do not have a claim. Even if it was published you would need to issue proceedings in the High Court and take it to trial would cost circa £15,000 or so.

Alex Watts :

As for any other offence sadly not.

Alex Watts :

It may be a nasty message but unless it is indecent then there is no offence under the Malicious communications Act.

Alex Watts :

To fall foul of that it must be grossly incident.

Alex Watts :

Some people just send horrid things but sadly there is no action here.

Alex Watts :

If they continue to send messages it could be harassment and an offence, but if it is the one message it is not

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Customer:

ok, well thank you..I just wanted to see if there was a case. Yes I totally understand, thanks for the advice.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

Customer:

no thats fine. Thank you;-)

Alex Watts :

Please do try and rate again - thanks

Customer:

i will

Alex Watts :

Have a good weekend]

Alex Watts :

Thanks

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice