How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33325
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I got divorced a year ago but the finances have not been

Customer Question

Hi I got divorced a year ago but the finances have not been settled yet, I,m thinking of marrying again if I do before the finances are settled can the ex wife make any claims from the new one,also if I die before settlement can the ex wife still claim from my estate. Also I read somewhere that yopu can represent yourself in court but you don,t have to go to mediation if there has been domestic abuse,the ex wife used to kick me out bod bed,punch and throw things at me I had to call the police a couple of times  She also called the police once and accused me of rape which got me arrested and spent a night in a cell also she tried to take me to court saying I was behaving unreasonable but the court threw the case out             .Peter

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Carry on please

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

carry on please

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the current position regarding the finances- how far have the negotiations reached?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Gave the ex wife an offer but not heard back yet. If she accepts that and I change my mind and want to go to court \i presume I still can.

Peter

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What assets and debts are there and what offer have you made?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the bungalow £230.000 motorhome £15 000 all my other assets were before I married her. She,s also asking for some of my private pension which was started years ago andi only paid into it for 7 years in the marriage to her

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How long did you live together and are there any children involved?
What is the value of the other assets you have
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No children involved we lived together 2000-2002 got married April 2002 divorced March 2014

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can,t remember what the offer was. What happens if I die next week can she claim from my estate?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What is the value of your other assets?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i would guess 50-75000 Correct me if i,m wrong because i had these assets before i met her they do not come into the settlement

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Sadly the answer is not necessarily no.
The family court will look at all the assets available to both parties when considering the settlement
It is unlikely that the Court will in fact give her any share of the assets that you hold separately as there are ample funds available within the matrimonial home to meet her reasonable needs - but the fact that you have these other assets may mean that she gets a larger share of the equity.
If your remarry prior to the final financial settlement being reached then your ex has no claim on the assets that your new wife brings to the marriage - but in the event of your death she does indeed have a claim on the estate.You can deal with the matter yourself - but you will have to at least attended the Mediation Information and Assessment meeting first.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions