How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10175
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

my son's fiancée walked out on him before Xmas. They bought

Customer Question

my son's fiancée walked out on him before Xmas. They bought the house in joint names 18 months ago using the proceeds of the sale of his own property for the deposit. At the time of the sale of his original property she had co-habited with him for 30 months but house prices were flat in that 2.5 year period so the equity hadn't increased as a result of her contributions to living expenses. They have just sold the current property as neither of them an afford the mortgage on their own. Overall the proceeds from the sale will be about £70k (before expenses). However, she has demanded 40% of this, expecting about £24k. Surely the £60k profit he took out of the house in his own name and out of which the deposit for the new property was found is his before profits for sharing are calculated/
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Could you clarify if they purchased the property as "joint tenants" or "tenants in common" and whether any separate Deed was drawn up to reflect your Son's contribution?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is a Joint Ownership agreement and no separate deed was drawn up to show his personal contribution.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Dennis,

Thanks for your reply.

Well, legally, if the parties ar eholding the property as joint tenants or tenants in common in equal shares, both parties are entitled to 50% of the equity upon any Sale.

Only if a separate Trust Deed had been drawn up, stating that both parties agreed that your Son should receive a larger percentage of the sale proceeds, is your Son entitled to this contribution back.

Unfortunately, in any dispute, the Courts will look no further than the Land Registry Transfer document (signed by the parties shortly before they purchased) and which stipulates how the parties are to hold the property (ie jointly or otherwise), and will not hear any other evidence that one party put in a larger deposit than the other, for example.

Your Son's Solictor should/would have asked your Son and partner at the time of their purchase as to how they would like to hold the property and completed the Land Registry Transfer document accordingly.

Therefore, your Son's fiancee is legally entitled to 50% of the proceeds, after Mortgage/Agents and Solicitors fees have been paid.

I am sorry this is not the news you were looking for, but it sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Dennis,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Dennis,

If I have assisted you, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback, so I may get credited for my time.

Kind Regards

A

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello Dennis,

If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback, so I may get credited for my time.

Kind Regards

Al


What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice