How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am willing to make a £30,000 temporary loan, to a friend

Customer Question

I am willing to make a £30,000 temporary loan, to a friend towards a £215,000 Freehold house purchase, until her pension money comes through. How can I safeguard my loan in the case of her demise? Many thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You can ask for a restriction on the property which in effect makes any loan secure.

Alex Watts :

You would need to complete form RX1

Alex Watts :

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/352954/RX1.pdf

Alex Watts :

Submit this to the Land Registry. There is a fee to pay of about £50

Alex Watts :

In the Box 9 you want form of words N which can be found here

Alex Watts :

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/notices-restrictions-and-the-protection-of-third-party-interests-in-the-register/practice-guide-19-notices-restrictions-and-the-protection-of-third-party-interests-in-the-register--2

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-g19pxkub- :

No [disposition {or specify type of disposition}] of the registered estate [(other than a charge)] by the proprietor of the registered estate [, or by the proprietor of any registered charge, not being a charge registered before the entry of this restriction,] is to be registered without a written consent signed by

{choose one of the bulleted clauses}



  • {name} of {address} [or their personal representatives] [or [their conveyancer {or specify appropriate details}]]

  • {name} of {address} [or their personal representatives] and {name} of {address} [or their personal representatives] [or [their conveyancer {or specify appropriate details}]]

  • {name} of {address} and [name] of [address] or the survivor of them [or by the personal representatives of the survivor] [or [their conveyancer {or specify appropriate details}]]

  • {name} of {address} or [after that person’s death] by {name} of {address} [or [theirconveyancer {or specify appropriate details}]]


{NB: Rule 91A of the Land Registration Rules 2003 provides for alternative wording to be used at the start of this restriction. See Standard form restrictions.}

JACUSTOMER-g19pxkub- :

Thanks that is very concise, but which of the 4 options on Form N is applicable to me?



8.14Form N (Disposition by registered proprietor of registered estate or proprietor of charge - consent required)


No [disposition {or specify type of disposition}] of the registered estate [(other than a charge)] by the proprietor of the registered estate [, or by the proprietor of any registered charge, not being a charge registered before the entry of this restriction,] is to be registered without a written consent signed by

{choose one of the bulleted clauses}



  • {name} of {address} [or their personal representatives] [or [their conveyancer {or specify appropriate details}]]

  • {name} of {address} [or their personal representatives] and {name} of {address} [or their personal representatives] [or [their conveyancer {or specify appropriate details}]]

  • {name} of {address} and [name] of [address] or the survivor of them [or by the personal representatives of the survivor] [or [their conveyancer {or specify appropriate details}]]

  • {name} of {address} or [after that person’s death] by {name} of {address} [or [theirconveyancer {or specify appropriate details}]]


{NB: Rule 91A of the Land Registration Rules 2003 provides for alternative wording to be used at the start of this restriction. See Standard form restrictions.}


Alex Watts :

Yes it is form N

Alex Watts :

It would just be your NAME and ADDRESS

JACUSTOMER-g19pxkub- :

Many thanks for the information. Good bye.

Alex Watts :

Happy to help. If this does answer your question can I ask you to rate my answer before you go

Alex Watts :

The button should be at the bottom of the screen. If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice