How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I sell airline crew luggage tags online. However I do not

Customer Question

Hi
I sell airline crew luggage tags online. However I do not have authorisation from all airlines to use their logo and marks.
I have been contacted by Emirate Airlines who wants me to pay compensation of £2000 for unauthorised use of their trademark and they also want a signed undertakings that i will not use their marks again.
Is it better to settle or not?
I will appreciate your advise.
Regards Todd
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Todd my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

May I ask why have you been using the logos without permission?

Alex Watts :

What is it you would like to know specifically about this?

JACUSTOMER-dmlluvws- :

yes i did

JACUSTOMER-dmlluvws- :

Just want to know if its best to settle the case with them or let it go to court

JACUSTOMER-dmlluvws- :

They have asked for £2000 compensation which represent the amount i acutaully sold of Emirates products

JACUSTOMER-dmlluvws- :

and also a signed undertakings

Alex Watts :

Is that accurate, £2000?

JACUSTOMER-dmlluvws- :

yes two thousand pounds

Alex Watts :

Is that profit it income?

Alex Watts :

How do they know its £2000?

JACUSTOMER-dmlluvws- :

cause they asked me how much i sold and I have only been selling them for 6 months

Alex Watts :

Ok. What would your profit element be?

JACUSTOMER-dmlluvws- :

approximately £1200

Alex Watts :

Ok - why didn't you give them this element?

JACUSTOMER-dmlluvws- :

They ask me for the value of the products i sold

JACUSTOMER-dmlluvws- :

and they also stated they will not charge me solicitors costs

Alex Watts :

Ok. If it went to Court you would lose.

Alex Watts :

So although there is some argument over the £1200 or £2000 then I would consider settling.

Alex Watts :

You had no right to use the trademark.

Alex Watts :

Therefore I would pay them the £2,000 together with the undertaking.

Alex Watts :

Then nothing is likely to happen

Alex Watts :

Of course they may be willing to provide you with a licence to use the logo - I would ask about this.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-dmlluvws- :

I see ok so its best to settle

Alex Watts :

Yes I would.

Alex Watts :

You have no defence as such

JACUSTOMER-dmlluvws- :

If it did go to court how much compensation they will receive if they win

JACUSTOMER-dmlluvws- :

so that i have an idea

Alex Watts :

It would be over £2,000 plus around £5,000 - £10,000 in legal costs

JACUSTOMER-dmlluvws- :

I see ok thanksfor the answer

Alex Watts :

Happy to help.

Alex Watts :

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

JACUSTOMER-dmlluvws- :

I guess it does not matter to court even though i was providing their own crew

JACUSTOMER-dmlluvws- :

ok I will

Alex Watts :

No it makes no difference. You were using their logo without permission.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice