How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34030
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Clare, ( Jacquelyn), you've been talking

Customer Question

Hi Clare,
My name is Jacky ( Jacquelyn), you've been talking with my husband Julian regarding my father's will. I now have a copy of the will, are we able to send a copy of this in PDF format?
Jacky Jensen
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
Yes you should be able to add it as an attachment so that I can read it
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Attachment: 2015-02-17_091922_will2.pdf

Attachment: 2015-02-17_092009_will2.pdf

Attachment: 2015-02-17_092056_doc_16_feb_2015_1930.pdf

Dear Clare,

I have attached a copy of the will, and the documents my sister sent me. From the beginning Valerie has convinced me the property/ies in Bulgaria were probably worth nothing and we would be liable for costs, taxes etc, so it was better to hand it over to Teresa. So I was under the impression I was getting details of the Bulgarian interests, so I could see what I was getting into.The hand written note on the form is from my niece's boyfriend! (My sister's future son-in-law..) This is not looking good, what do you think?

Kind Regards,

Jacky Jensen

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Well it is clear that in fact your father left his share of the house to his partner and you and your sister only inherit what is left over after that (with all the household goods also going to his partner)
I can only assume that your sister did not understand what the Will actually said and was too embarrassed to admit it to you
It seems that your sister does not believe that the Bulgarian assets are worth anything - since she is ready to abandon her claim
Since she is the Executor it would be reasonable to write to her and ask her to confirm exactly what the extent of the assets was and what has happened to your father's personal possessions - plus any details about the Bulgarian assets so that you can decide whether or not to sign the form
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice