How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, someone has guessed my security question email address

Resolved Question:

Hi, someone has guessed my security question for my email address and changed my email password, he has also ACCESSED my Facebook. He knew few of my common passwords, I know the person, he was a friend of mine, he copied and showed conversation of mine to me on Facebook that I had with other people , What could I do? He confessed verbally but can't prove, would recording his voice without knowledge be acceptable? I'm in the UK. What actions could be taken. My Google account also records all accesses and their ip addresses too, so I have the ip address of that person and it matches with his broadband provider (ISP).
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Is the other person in the UK too?
Customer:

Hi yes they are, his actually my friend

Customer:

He printed conversations from my Facebook and showed it to me and also confessed

Alex Watts :

Ok, you should report this to the Police.

Alex Watts :

This may be an offence under the Misuse of Computers Act 1990

Alex Watts :

They can investigate and prosecute where necessary

Alex Watts :

But if someone used your password ***** the Police can track using the IP address to the actual computer used

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

So do I report this directly to the police or do I have to go thru a solicitor? What kind of information I would need to provide to the police?

Alex Watts :

Directly to the Police. You would need details of who you think it is, printouts of what has been hacked, conversations etc

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Yes thank you

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you