How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Dear Ombudsman, I hire a vehicle(E-class Mercedes)

Resolved Question:

Dear Ombudsman,
I hire a vehicle(E-class Mercedes) for filming in The Netherland from London UK, but on my way to Dover I was stopped and I was forced to relinquish the car by police, because the car was a hired car and that I do not have the specific insurance for it to take it abroad, while I paid over £2,700.00 for a week including the insurance to hire this car, I was told that the insurance was included. When I was stopped by the Police(douane) and asked if I was the owner of the car, I told them it was a hired car for filming and they decided to call the company of which I hired the car from, the manager admitted that I was going to film with the car and yet told them to seize the car. I told the police officer that the manager had no right to do that, that what he could do is to tell me to turn back, because technically I haven't broken any law/agreement yet, I am still within UK. But yet, they seized the car and made me and my children pay another £250.00 for cab to return home and as well made us loos our hotel bill. And thereaffter the car company deducted 2 extra-days from the money(over£1,000.00) I gave them and claimed it was for the days that the Police seizure.
I have gone to solicitors and they say it is unfair what they have done but that they can't help me, because the company is a big firm(they are too strong to be tackled).
So please, I ask you what can I do to get my money back?
I am not a company I am a single parent that is trying to help out his daughter by making her dream come through.
Many Thanks!
Mr. Jude Nwabuisi
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello Jude my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : What is it you want to achieve please?
Customer:

Hello Alex, I want 100% of my money back.

Customer:

I want 100% of my money back, at least.

Customer:

First I want all my money with rent, they've holding on to it for over two years.

Customer:

Sorry, forgive my typo.

Customer:

Hi, I didn't get your answer. Where am I supposed to read it from.

Customer:

I see no answer.

Alex Watts : You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
Alex Watts : If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
Alex Watts : The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
Alex Watts : If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Customer:

Thank you Alex, I shall get my house in order and then take steps.

Customer:

I may let you know how it goes, if it's not a problem.

Customer:

Regards

Customer:

Jude

Alex Watts :

Great. If I can ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex,


 


After due considerations I've decided that I want to sue for public humiliation and stress for the amount of £80,000.00. Because we(my children and I) were made to look like criminals in public, by making us off-load the car and Police taking us away like criminals. And ruining the work(Music video-clip) we were going to do and our Christmas.


What are my options?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice