How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Can a shared owner forward a complaint to you if they are dissatisfied

Resolved Question:

Can a shared owner forward a complaint to you if they are dissatisfied after the formal complaint process of the RP has been gone through.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

Are you able to explain the situation in a little more detail?

Joshua :

In particular you mention a shared owner. What is the shared owner an owner of? What kind of complaint has been made and by whom?

Customer:

The situation is that there is a dispute between the shared owner and the service provider (housing association) and I need to know if it can be escalated to the Housing Ombudsman if the shared owner remains unsatisfied with the formal complaint response.

Joshua :

Thank you that helps a great deal. This is a shared ownership property where the owner owns a share of the property and the housing association owns the remainder? Is the dispute regarding service charges or failure to repair or something else?

Customer:

The dispute concerns the lease whereby it stated that the maximum administration fee charged by the housing association was 15%

Customer:

of the cost of services. They have now changed this to a flat fee and say this comes under their cost of services ie 'all expenditure of the landlord in connection with the repair maintence and provision of services. The flat fee is 5 times the previous 15%.

Joshua :

Thank you. This is a dispute that is eligible for referral to the Housing ombudsman if you are unable to resolve the dispute directly with the housing association concerned. the Housing ombudsman has powers to hear complaints with regards ***** ***** the housing association provides under the lease including costs associated with the same. in order to be eligible, you will need to be able to demonstrate:

Joshua :

1) that you have followed the housing associations formal complaints procedure and the you are not satisfied with the outcome.

Joshua :

2) That following the outcome of the formal complaints procedure, you have contacted a " designated person" about your complaint. A designated person can either be a local councillor, your MP, or a local tenants panel. the designated person can either try to assist themselves or advise you that they cannot assist and then referred the matter to the Housing ombudsman. the Housing ombudsman will then deal with you directly.

Customer:

Thats brilliant thanks. I think it is also covered by the HAC code of conduct whereby Housing Associations are obliged to be fair to customers which would suggest they cannot rely on small print or a legal interpretation of a lease.

Joshua :

3) if you do not want to contact a designated person as above, you do not have to but if you choose not to, you have to wait eight weeks between the end of the formal complaints process of the housing association before the housing ombudsman can considered your complaint

Joshua :

you can commence your complaint with the Housing ombudsman using the following link online if you wish:
http://www.housing-ombudsman.org.uk/complaint-form/

Customer:

OK Joshua thanks and completely understood. Thats fine and you are all done with me for now.

Joshua :

remember to keep all correspondence you have had with the housing association because the housing ombudsman want to see some of it

Joshua :

A pleasure. Good luck with your complaint.

Joshua :

If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do not hesitate to revert to me

Customer:

Yes we have an audit trail.

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though

Customer:

Ok will do

Joshua :

Many thanks

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice