How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33506
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

i have filling a divorce petition since march 2014 have got

Resolved Question:

i have filling a divorce petition since march 2014 have got some document to sign and those from respondent as well but i just called the court to know why my case is stand still up till now they said i should seek legal advice that they cant tell me the stage of my case.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What has actually happened so far?
As I understand it you have issued the Petition and your ex has sent back the Acknowledgement of Service - is that correct
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

correct

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
So you now need to apply for the Decree Nisi?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so how do i go about that

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Have the Court sent you any paperwork to complete?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

they did which i think is the application for decree nisi and have sent it back since last year 2014 but no response since then

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Do you still have a copy of the Acknowledgement of Service?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

am not sure but i will check

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
That is fine - let me know
Also which ground did you base the petition on?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

unreasonable behaviour

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

around May 2014 l made an amendment which l paid for

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Do you still have a copy of the Acknowledgement of Service
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Since it seems that the court has lost your n for Decree Nisi you should resubmit it - the forms are here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/d084-eng.pdf
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/d080b-eng.pdf
If there is a problem you will then be sent a letter setting out what the problem is - but frankly it seems more likely that the forms have been misplaced
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33506
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice