How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Employee from Bulgaria driving his car years over here

Customer Question

Employee from Bulgaria driving his car for 2 years over here Has had his car impounded as he hasnt changed his plates. Police are now trying to do him for No insurance though he has Bulgarian Insurance ( green card ) which is in date.But the police say its only valid for 6 months in this country . Is this correct? they have confirmed his Bulgarian insurance is ok but green card cant use after 6 months  Police want him to accept 6 points for this should he go to court. Hes currently in Police station so quick answer would help

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Yes the Police are correct.

Alex Watts :

Indeed also if he does not have a UK licence it is illegal as well. If he is here for 12 months or more he needs a UK licence.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-zdzbxvk8- :

So what i want to appeal against is the fact that the police are doing him for no insurance, even though he has insurance from Bulgaria for his car ( all paid up and confirmed by police) and that allows him to drive in the UK . So he cant use Bulgarian Insurance , but I can use UK insurance on my cars in Spain. This cant be right. Also he has a uk licience, What worries me with your answer is You are saying he needs a uk Licience after being in the UK for 12 months , he has one , but this statement is in correct unless the rules have changed since July 2014 when i contacted the DVLA and they said no need to change to uk licience for any of my drivers

JACUSTOMER-zdzbxvk8- :

My staff member spent 3 hours in the police station while they tried to confirm wether the states he was or was not insured, The 2 on the front desk thought he was, as did the Police at another station , but higher up the line they took the decision he wasnt. There must be something written down you can give me a link to

Alex Watts :

You can ONLY use Bulgaria insurance in the UK for a limited time.

Alex Watts :

Otherwise everyone could get insurance from abroad and use it here.

Alex Watts :

Generally it is valid for a limited time, but not beyond 6 months.

Alex Watts :

They only need a UK licence if they are in the UK for 12 months or more. Its an International licence. But from the DVLA

Alex Watts :

He can appeal.

Alex Watts :

It will go to Court. He will plead not guilty. Then the Court will decide whether you are correct or the Police are correct.

Alex Watts :

The Police will quote the law and you are likely to lose. There will be a fine, costs of about £500 and points.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry, but I have a duty to be truthful.

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice