How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

, we have a property which was given planning consent for

Customer Question

hi, we have a property which was given planning consent for ancillary to main dwelling. It is a separate house within the residential curtilage of the the property. The planniing was approved in 2008, we have used it as a holiday let and recently wanted to change the mortgage on to two buy to let mortgages and were told we would have to separate the properties on to two title deeds. It took us four months to do this but now the lender says they are not willing to lend as the property was only granted ancillary accomodation to main dwelling. We are stuck, we cannot get a mortgage and it looks like we will would have trouble selling the properties either together or separately??
thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Could you please confirm that the "annexe" does share some facilities with the main dwelling?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Al, what do you mean by facilities?

Fiona

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I mean- for example a shared garden/driveway or are both totally separate from each other and could one be sold without requiring any right of way over the other?

Thanks

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The properties have shared access with one property retaining the access and the other property having rights of way.

Many thanks

Fiona

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Fiona,

Thanks for your reply.

Well, you would have no proble

selling both of the propertes together- that won't be a problem at all. The fact there are are now 2 Title numbers does not affect this- it doesn't make it more difficult- your Solicitor will just prepare a Contract to include both titles.

The problem you will have is selling them separately. You will of course need to apply for full planning permission for the "annex" but whether the Council would grant this, I just couldn't say. You would need to speak to your Council planning officer for his views. Although there is a shared access, this wouldn't cause too much trouble from a legal point of view if the properties were sold separately.

I hope this assists but please let me know if you require any further clarification.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Could we apply for change of use from ancillary to independent residential? Some information on the internet indicates that there is a four year or ten year rule that you would not need to re-apply for planning?

We do not want to sell the property but rent it out rather than live in it or use it as a holiday let.

Thanks

Fiona

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Fiona,

Thanks. Ther eis no set time limt as to when you can apply for full planning permission- the 4/10 year rules relate to developments that have breached planning permission, rather than a new planning application being sought.

You are therefore entitled to apply for full planning permission at any stage. Whether you would obtain it is a different question. Although I am not a Planner, there are strict guidelines as to whether a property can be granted full planning permission- for example, most Councils have a policy that there be at least 21 metres between any non glazed windows on each neigbouring property/each dwelling be at least 10 metres apart in the case of single storey properties and 13 metres if they are 2 storey.

I would therefor esugges that you speak to the Council or your own Consultant before proceeding.

I hope this helps.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Fiona,

Can I be of any more assistance to you?

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Sorry for not getting back to you sooner - one more question do you know if full planning would be required or change of use?

Many thanks

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Fiona,

You would need to apply for full planning permission.

If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could rate my answers.

Good Luck!

Kind Regards

Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice