How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, I teach music to young children (ages 2 to 7). I see

Resolved Question:

Hello, I teach music to young children (ages 2 to 7). I see othersimilar groups publishing a lot of photos of their groups but I'm concerned about people feeling upset with the use of their children's photograph. Because of that, time ago I hired a lowyer to redact Terms and Conditions all the families accept (by ticking 'I accept') an online Rgeistration Form when they start a course with us. One of the paragraphs says:" 8. Consent
a. You hereby consent to Stringnote Academy using the Student’s photograph/image undertaking lessons to be used on Stringnote Academy’s website or in other marketing material." Is that enough to avoid any problem with the parents? Should I still ask every time I plan to take photographs? The problem is that this is very time-consuming and in a group of 6 children if one parent says 'no' I cannot photograph the group.
Also, how can I use the photographs for a poster or ad in a magazine or website? Many thanks for your advice,
Sylvia
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Sylvia my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

To be clear if you have every parent tick or sign the terms and conditions which allows you to take photos then you do not need to seek permission every time

Alex Watts :

This is because by agreeing to the terms and conditions they accept to allow you to take photographs.

Alex Watts :

But you must have an agreement from all the parents.

Alex Watts :

But you do not need this every time, just once

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Hi Alex,

Customer:

thank you for your answer but I need to clarify it please.

Alex Watts :

Of course

Customer:

When the parents join in the academy they send an 'online registration from' which has the terms and conditions. Also every term they re-register the child. Should I add the T&C every term or the initial one is enough?

Alex Watts :

Do they re-register online?

Customer:

yes

Alex Watts :

OK, I would also include it when they re-register just to make doubly sure.

Customer:

actually, I've just checked the website and already has it

Alex Watts :

Great.

Alex Watts :

Then you are all set

Customer:

time ago we published some photos in our website and one of the parents told us 'this is very dangerous, you can have serious problems', what it that because he didn't read the T&C??

Customer:

Sorry for the silly question...

Alex Watts :

Yes they probably didnt read it,

Customer:

what about if a parent that has already sihned (we don't receive children that are not registered) tell us thay don't want the photos. Can they withdraw the agreement?

Alex Watts :

No, not unless your agreement allows them to withdraw consent

Customer:

I know this is redundant but can we use the photos in posters and magazines even if the children that appear there are not longer in the course? usually, the photos are old

Alex Watts :

Yes if you have consent already

Customer:

does the consent includes filming?

Alex Watts :

If you have put that in your terms yes

Customer:

You already have the terms and conditions, can you please check? see original message

Alex Watts :

Then yes that is fine - you can use that

Customer:

good. One more thing, just to finish this. When I posted my question, the image and name of other lawyer appreared, later on after I paid you were there and I understand that your field is something like social housing

Customer:

Firstly, why did the professional change?

Alex Watts :

I work for a local authority which includes contractual matters as well as child protection issues

Customer:

secondly, do you have experience in the field you need to know for my answer?

Alex Watts :

I can only see questions I can not see anything else to do with the site.

Alex Watts :

Yes, I am a local authority lawyer, see above

Customer:

Good, I'm happy with your answer.

Customer:

Thank you and goodbye. I will rate your service with a top grade.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice