How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We are making a visa application. The question asks you to

Resolved Question:

We are making a visa application. The question asks you to answer whether you have ever been convicted of a crime. My husband was arrested in 2008, his case was referred to magistrates court we have just had a copy of the 'memorandum of a conviction entered in the registrar of the magistrates court' which states the offence but notes under the 'minute of adjudication' as 'information or complaint withdrawn'. Does this mean there was a conviction made or would the correct answer be that he has not had a conviction (but clearly has an arrest record which shoes up as no live trace on the ACRO form? With thanks in anticipation ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Just to be clear, was he ever found guilty or convicted?

Customer: He was caught with a small amount of cocaine. According to the MPS report he was bailed and then upon return on bail was charged with one count of possession (239mg). It then says he may no reply to caution and was bailed to the magistrates court. We have now just received the memorandum of a conviction entered into the register and the minute of adjudication which reads that the information or complaint was withdrawn.?
Alex Watts :

If it was withdrawn then it appears he was not prosecuted.

Alex Watts :

Therefore you can tick 'no' when it comes to a conviction

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: Great thanks. I assume as the visa application calls for a police certificate and that certificate indicates no live trace which is indicative of an arrest record then they may ask for further details of that arrest record anyhow.
Alex Watts :

All the UKBA want to know is if there is a convction.

Alex Watts :

There is no conviction

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions