How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10233
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

A good friend of mine owns a house but has a 50K endowment

Resolved Question:

A good friend of mine owns a house but has a 50K endowment mortgage which comes to an end very soon. Unfortunately the endowment will not pay off the mortgage and he faces losing his home. I have recently inherited a substantial sum and am considering 'investing' 50K in buying a share of his property, thus allowing him to pay off the mortgage and stay in his home. He would continue to cover the cost of running the property himself while I simply owned a proportion of it as a sort of sleeping partner. I do not wish to live in the property myself, but should he die or sell the property, I would want my 50K back. Is there a sensible legal vehicle that would allow us to do this ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

You have 2 options really- you could either hold a percentage of the property, meaning you become a joint legal owner (which your friend may not be too content with) or

you could have a private Charge over the property, meaning that the Deeds remain in your friend's sole name, but you have security registered against the property.

If you could perhaps let me know which option sounds the best, ***** ***** then expand for you.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The second option, the Private Charge, sounds like the better one if it means I can help him out while he retains control of the property and I don't lose my money should he sell up or die.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi David,

Thanks for your reply.

I would also say the option for a private Charge would be best for both parties.

I'm afraid you will both need to appoint a Solicitor each to deal with the paperwork and register the Charge at the Land Registry. The correct procedure would be to date the Charge on the same day as you give your friend the 50K, enabling his Solicitor to pay off the Mortgage and for your Solicitor to receive the signed Charge. Your Solicitor will then register the Charge at the Land Registry.

Having a Charge, then means as and when the property is sold, whatever is outstanding under it, will need to be repaid to you. It does therefore mean that you can not demand the return of your money until the property is indeed sold.

However, depending on what you agree with your friend, the Charge can stipulate that it is repayable after X years, as well catering for extra interest to be repaid to you, so you are not out of pocket. It all depends on what you and your friend are happy with.

I hope this helps and sets out the legal position.

Please let me know if you require any further clarification.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10233
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice