How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is nitracaine legal? Imdoing research PHD and travelog

Resolved Question:

Is nitracaine legal? Imdoing research for my PHD and travelog to sweden from the UK. Just want to know if Iwill have issues with customs if they find 5 mg in my bag
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What type of substance is it?
How did you come by it?
Does it have any other names?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Its a research chemical

Its difficult to explain, but i can't find anything about it and whether it would be regulated in Sweden

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Nitracaine or 3-(diethylamino)-2,2-dimethylpropyl 4-nitrobenzoate is a brand new research chemical with properties similar to those of Dimethocaine and is likely the chemical precursor to Dimethocaine, as the only difference is the presence of a nitro group instead of an amine group

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Its been studied outside living organisms

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK.
It is not on the index of prohibited substances under that name. You will find that here
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1971/38/schedule/2
If you want to check.
It seems to be widely sold online and delivered in the UK although that means nothing per se.
The question though is whether or not customs will accept that it is what you say it is. There is a risk that they could want it analysed depending upon how you transport it.
On your primary point, it does not seem to offend unless it has another name but customs may not accept that it is the substance you say it is. Just because they may ultimately conclude in your favour does not mean it would be a hassle free journey.
If this is a genuine research substance then you may want to get clearance in advance.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok but that is in the uk what about Sweden?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I don't know anything about the law in Sweden. You are in the UK law section. Sweden is a different jurisdiction entirely.
Generally speaking, I think the rest of Europe is more relaxed than we are in the UK.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice