How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33823
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

,i just get divorced I'm French originaly and we have one

Resolved Question:

HI,i just get divorced I`m French originaly and we have one child with my ex wife.My question is, I intend to going back to france prob around October this year and I would like obviously see my son as much as I can when I will be back to france what are the options to follow and also the best to cover myself about the fact to live uk concerning my son and the process to follow thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What contact do you have with the child at the moment?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have my son with me staying at home nearly 3 days a week for the past 3 years now on regular basis

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What are your proposals for after the move?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well my ex wife knows I intend to going back but we haven`t discussed anything concret yet that`s why I ask advices and questions about how to proceed

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I will obviously provide chid care(money) for my son and for school and I need to know who do I need to contact for my situation concerning my son and how should I do with my ex wife for arrangements towards my son and also to be able to see him as much as I can

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry - I meant what pattern of contact do YOU want to propose?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well I will not be every week with my son obviously because of the distance but would like to see my son at least 3/4 months per year but what do you suggest I should do with my ex wife to do settlement to be able to take my son in france and not to be in trouble with the law we do need I think a kind of mediator to settle an arrangement and of course concerning child maintenance what are your options and advices concerning that point

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You need to discuss matters with your ex using family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
It would be best if you have a clear idea of what pattern you think would work - for instance would you want half of half term weeks plus half of the summer holidays
You will also need to consider how the travel arrangements will work and how they will be funded
If no agreement can be reached then you may have to apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order that details the contact.
With regard to maintenance you do indeed need to discuss the rate - using the CMS rate of 12% of your gross income could be sensible
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33823
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions