How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, I am on the council tax bill on 3 properties. The occupiers

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I am on the council tax bill on 3 properties.
The occupiers use my name with my credit score to rent the house.
Is that legal?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Are you livng at all 3?
Customer:

no

Customer:

I am on the tenancy agreement

Customer:

and on the bills

Alex Watts : Ok. How come you are on the tenancy agreement ?
Customer:

I put my name on the original papers from the agency as the house is big and my friends could not afford it by themselves. They needed an additional person for credit cheques purposes

Alex Watts :

Ok. You need to remove yourself from the Council Tax bill so you are not liable.

Alex Watts :

Whilst any one of the tenants can be named on the Council Tax bill, you are not living there

Alex Watts :

Therefore your name should not be used.

Alex Watts :

So whilst you are not a tenant this is not legal

Alex Watts :

if you were living there shared it would be legal

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Can the council put me to court for this?

Alex Watts :

For unpaid - yes

Customer:

Oh, they are paid

Customer:

For my name on the council without me living there

Alex Watts :

No, the Council are not bothered if you are living there or not for Council tax

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you