How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3498
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

My daughter and I operate a small ecommerce business selling

Customer Question

My daughter and I operate a small ecommerce business selling mobile phone cases which we ship in from China. We have just been advised by someone in the US that as the artist she owns the 'intellectual' copy right to these design and we cannot reproduce them. We bought them in good faith from our wholesaler and now we face being unable to sell goods which we have paid for (little hope of any action succeeding in china). The 'Artist' is not interested in agreeing any license arrangement citing it is in the 'hands of my solicitor. What evidence could we ask the 'Artist' to provide to us as proof that the original designs are hers and what is our legal position regarding the stock we still have?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Have you received any correspondence form the solicitor directly?
If you search this artist can you see any evidence of any designs or anything on her website or place of business?
How much will you stand to lose if you cannot use these covers?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Nothing received from solicitor. No website found as yet(no link provided). Loss of stock value no more than £ 100 but potential sales loss much more

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Has the artist alleged any damage has been caused?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Thank you. I will type a response now with your options. It may take me a little while so please do not be concerned if you do not hear from me right away. Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

We hav now found the Artist's web site and though we can see similar style designs we could not find the actual designs we used on the cases we bought. The designs on her web site all carry the © .

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
My apologies for the delay.
Ultimately any claim this lady will have against you may be for breach of copyright. The remedy for breach of copyright is an injunction, delivery up and destruction of the goods and account of profits.
The is no registration service for policing copyright so it is entirely this lady's prerogative as to whether she will enforce these rights. To do so she needs to prove that she is the creator and therefore owner of the works.
You say as a starting point you have found a website of her works - can you find out where the Chinese company obtained the design from?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not really feasible as the Chinese supplier will not give such info

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
If you sell these items without a license from this lady then you run the risk that she will bring an infringement claim against you and seek an account of profit from you.
Obviously it is a calculated risk whether you want to do this or not and essentially if you want to take that risk you should be armed with all the due diligence necessary - finding out where the design on your phone came from may be a start.
Unfortunately there is no policing of copyright so this lady has her prerogative when it comes to suing you. She would still have to prove some how that you are selling infringing works.
If you are happy that the design is original and from your supplier then you have a defence against any claim she might make.
The other danger you run is that you have been put on notice that these are infringing items - accordingly you could be guilty secondary infringement which actually carries criminal liability as well.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions