How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I believe my static home has been mis-sold to me on the grounds

Resolved Question:

I believe my static home has been mis-sold to me on the grounds that they breach the special condition within their Sales Agreement, when selling me the home. Can you help?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
What is the special condition you believe they have breached?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

"...the home must not be used as a permanent place of residency" or something similar to that. I am sorry but I don't have the Sales Agreement in front of me.

The Sales person knew I was leaving my permanent home and looking for a place to live and never said that the Site Licence was restrict for Holiday use only.

Joy

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Did you make this clear anywhere in writing before you entered into the contract?
Did the sales rep ever acknowledge that you would live there permanently?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear AJ

Everything was verbal up until the completion date. They didn't give me a copy of the Sales Agreement (which contained the Special Condition) at the time I paid my deposit. They only gave me a copy to sign at the completion date.

Joy

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
When you saw the Special Condition did you still sign it?
Are they now refusing to return your deposit? If so how much is the deposit?
Kind regards
AJ
P.S My apologies for the questions I just need as much information as possible.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

That's OK.

The Special condition was in the small print and I didn't see it at the time. In fact, I had reason to think that the Sales Person would have misled me to that extent. I bought the Home for £34,000.00 on HP and paid £4,000.00 on deposit. I believe if I had be given I copy of the Sales Agreement when I paid the deposit, which contained the terms and conditions of sale, I believe I would have seen the Special Condition and cancel and asked for my money back.

Joy

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Unfortunately you are bound to what you have signed even if it is in the small print. I suspect the reason for this restriction is that if you use a caravan site for permanent housing the site would end up needing planning permission.
That said you do not necessarily have no claim - you are a consumer and accordingly there is a requirement that you are treated fairly and not misled (regardless of what is in the small print). The fact is at best there has been some form of sharp sales practice here. What I recommend you do is as follows:
- Go to a local solicitor and get them to write a letter of complaint (this has to come from a solicitor, if they see the letter on headed paper and know you have been legally advised it will give the complaint added gravitas and they will be more likely to take you seriously).
- The letter should state that you have been misled as a consumer and unfairly induced into a contract that you had made clear was not fit for its purpose - at best this has been a sharp sales practice and at worst dishonest;
- Say to them that if they do not make a proposal to either take the caravan back or compensate you reserve the right to either commence a county court claim for misrepresentation and/or complain to Trading Standards www.tradingstandards.gov.uk/
If they still ignore then I would recommend that you go and make a complaint to Trading Standards - they will be slow but they are the best equipped to deal with sales practices that take advantage of a consumer.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear AJ

Thank you, ***** ***** been a great help.

Joy

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
No problem.
I wish you the best of luck.
Please do not hesitate to contact me if I can assist any further.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions