How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46213
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I write a free community newspaper area. A housing

Resolved Question:

I write a free community newspaper for my area.
A housing development firm wants to build on a local green field, and I want to show people via the community newspaper what the housing development would look like.
I went to an exhibition where the architects were getting residents' feedback ahead of putting in the planning application. An artists' impression of the proposed development was beamed onto a projector screen and I took a photo of it.
Can I print the photo in my newspaper? If not, how can I represent what the development would look like?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Have you sought the artist's permission to publish the impression they created?

Customer:

No, I didn't. I want to criticise the proposed scheme a bit, because it is ugly as hell. I don't know how the artist would respond to that.

Ben Jones :

If you are going to use the artist’s impression then you are most likely going to breach copyright. As the original creator of the work in question, the artist owns automatic copyright over it. Therefore any unauthorised distribution of the work in question would breach his copyright. Even trying to make your own sketch of his work by using his impression can be a breach as that would amount to derivative work, as long as it is clear that it was his work you used as a basis. So unless you can obtain his consent, you would have to simply describe the work in question rather than using a photo or other drawing of it.


Ben Jones :

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

Customer:

Okay, it's fine.

Ben Jones :

you are welcome, if you need me to clarify anything else please ask

Customer:

I also went and took a photo of the field where the housing development would be built.

Strictly speaking it was trespassing because I walked into the field. It isn't a public area. But there was nobody there to tell me not to come in or take photos. It's just a field of grass.

Can I reproduce that photo on my community newspaper without getting in trouble?

Ben Jones :

that is less risky - it is not copyright breach and the trespass issue is unlikely to be brought up as a reason not to publish the photo, it would not automatically prevent that anyway

Customer:

So I can't be sued for reproducing the photo of the field?

Customer:

(the landowner isn't a very nice guy and has threatened to bring 40 motorbikes to the field, if he doesn't get houses built)

Ben Jones :

no, taking the photo and trespassing are separate matters - the trespass you may be sued for but it's unlikely, taking the photograph is not illegal even if you were trespassing so that is not really an issue

Customer:

Okay, I'm nearly done. But if I was sued just for walking onto the field, do we have an idea what the amount would be?

Ben Jones :

this was trivial trespass, you have not used or damaged the land so it will be nominal damages, nothing to be concerned about

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46213
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice