How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My hubby is being taken to court in a week . Our

Customer Question

My hubby is being taken to court in a week for Battery. Our lawyer says our case is reasonably strong as the "victim" and his wife's statement slightly contradict and also his statement has a few obvious untruths in it. We also have proof he didn't let on to the police about such as private messages.
Our lawyer gave us the paperwork of everything that has been said and done by them. She's trying to get me treated as a suspect as well but he police has told them I can't be as not enough evidence to show I've done anything. They also want to claim damages and injuries, says he can't grip with his right hand and caused him back problems, yet he's had sciatica and the doctors say no damage made to back and they can't see what would be aggravating the hand. We have copies of videos they've posted on facebook showing him playing guitar fine, and doing the ALS bucket challenge (actually walking outside, bending down, picking up washing bowl of iced water, and pouring it over himself). Also friends have said that he's always given the impression he isn't on the books job wise, just helping out a friend temporarily. My husband doesn't work and doesn't claim any benefits apart from child, we outright own a house between us. Him and her have been posting so much stuff about us, although not using our names but obviously about us. She has been going round slagging me off to anyone who will listen and when they get bored of it or don't take her side she ditches them. She's lied continuously saying my hubby's up for charges he's not, putting threatening posts on Facebook about us, worrying us what they'll do if they don't get what they want at trial.
I was wandering how it all works with the "victim" filing for a claim (he's filled the paperwork in but that's all I know, at the first hearing we were told he wanted £4500 for injuries and damages and then £1100 per month till he can return to work, he's a very lazy man and often out of work and doesnt stick with a job for long) and as I'm the earner would it effect me? Would it effect our house?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether this is the civil Court or criminal Court for compensation please?

JACUSTOMER-3nn7zqmx- : From what we've been told civil for the comp
JACUSTOMER-3nn7zqmx- : We've been told he's going through the civil court for the comp
Alex Watts : Ok so there is no criminal charge at present a.
JACUSTOMER-3nn7zqmx- : Husbands been charged with Battery, he pleaded Not Guilty in the initial hearing as the "victim" and his wife's accounts and statements contradicted and were not what my husband said had happened. For example, victims saying he has no upper body strength so grabbed a 2 x 2 piece of wood to strengthen his arm but then later says he dragged my husband 18 feet from the front door to his gate (my husband is bigger than him), also victim States he didn't know hubby was coming, yet had sent him orivate messages on Facebook telling my hubby to go to his, giving him his address,threatening to kill him, and saying if my hubby didn't go round there he'd come to us. Various other things but those are two good examples. My hubby goes to trial on Friday at Magistrates court. The police log and records state that the victim has filled in his claim form for compensation ready for after the trial so to get it going quicker
Alex Watts : Ah ok. Then in answer to your question any case for compensation against your husband does not in any way affect you.
Alex Watts : It is unlikely to affect your house.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

JACUSTOMER-3nn7zqmx- : Sorry, been a bit ill. The case has been discontinued, solicitor has said due to lack of evidence. Will the other guy still be able to file a claim for compensation if the case has fallen through?
Alex Watts :

Through the County Court he can try, but is likely to fail.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-3nn7zqmx- : Brilliant, thank you
Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice