How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i have a short hold tenancy agreement and have listed at

Customer Question

hi i have a short hold tenancy agreement and have listed at least 20mthings wrong with the property that the letting agreements have had to fix. in fairness they have been prompt at fixing these problems but since we moved in we had a leaking window in the main bedroom which they have had to replace. we came home one day to find a temporary window in place which was just cellophane - i didn't feel this was save and is was very noisy because we live on a main road, i immediately contacted the letting agent who was unaware that the window would tie 8 weeks to order in but agreed the temporary window was a great solution. i had to stay off work the next because our insurance would of been invalid and home unsafe - at a cost to me of course. the window was replaced with wood and has been for the past 8 weeks with no sign of resolve. i have since handed in my notice at the property because of these problems and they want to charge me letting fees- which i don't feel is fair because i had to take a day off work to resolve a problem they created ( a cost of £300 locum rate for me for a day ) and we have since had to live in a dark noise main bedroom because of the window- they did know about this leaking window before they let the property and i have advised them they they should of resolved this before letting the property at a premium!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

When did you sign the agreement and how long is it for please?

JACUSTOMER-cehyhfad- :

13/12/14 12months

Alex Watts :

Thanks.

Alex Watts :

Well if you consider all these breaches to be serious then you can refuse to pay any fees.

Alex Watts :

They will have to take you to Court for the claim or deduct it from your deposit.

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund of the deposit within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.



If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.



The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.



If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.



Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-cehyhfad- :

i wanted to know if they have breeched their contract because it took so long to fix the window in question. i thought section 11 of the landlord sand tenatsnt act required the landlord to fix problems in the property within a reasonable amount of time

Alex Watts :

Yes they could have. Section 11 is quite right

Alex Watts :

But that is why you can dispute any charges and claim your deposit back

Alex Watts :

Although Section 11 does not stipulate a reasonable time but a Court can infer that

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-cehyhfad- :

so section 11 stipulates that the landlord should repair any damages in a reasonable amount of time but not the time frame which is why we ask the court?

Alex Watts :

Indeed.

Alex Watts :

Mainly its about hot water and heating.

Alex Watts :

Section 11 does not stipulate time but says LAndlord must use best endevaours

Alex Watts :

But yes you have a claim to get out.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice