How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Nearly eight year ago, I rented upper story of a house, 2 bed

Customer Question

Nearly eight year ago, I rented upper story of a house, 2 bed rooms and bath kitchen. There was no written rent agreement but the house was rented to me through a friend who can witness.
I am a single person. I was not in need of extra rooms therefore it was agreed between I and Land lord that I can rent out spare room(s). (one spare room and if not required I can also rent out store room.) Landlord suggested me to rent out to student to reduce rent liability.
Three months security and advance rent was paid. After three years, I requested to Land lord to come/ visit and inspect the property and make repairs and white wash etc. but he never turned on fixed meeting time and date with lamb excused that his man who take care of repairs is not available or his plumber made a phone call that plumber engaged in emergency and so on. When I insisted / pressurised, he said you do it we will see it later.
The property was not given required attention and maintenance for last nearly eight years by the Landlord.
For last over four months (October 2014 to to-date)the Boiler is not working and Land lord is not taking any action though I had been contacting him every week.
I and my both tenants are using electric heater. My tenants are giving less rent nad charging me for electricity heater and inconvenience.
This month I have not paid rent (£700/)
Now my Land lord has started threatening the tenants and myself to report to police and throw us out. that is very inhuman and illegal behaviour. please suggest what should I do.
N
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Customer:

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

Customer:

Firstly, your landlord can not use the police to get you removed. He will need to serve a notice seeking possession the go to court to get a possession order before he can do that.

Customer:

Even then he can not use the police to evict you.

Customer:

None of your agreements with the landlord are in writing I think. So your status will be that you are an assured shorthold tenant and the landlord would probably be able to get a possession order relatively easily as you will be on a rolling monthly or bi-monthly tenancy and he will have a right to possession if he follows the correct procedure.

Customer:

The landlord does have a duty to keep in working order the facilities for heating in the flat and he is clearly in breach of that obligation. However, bearing in mind you weak security of tenure, this ill be hard right to enforce.

Customer:

Have yo aid a deposit at the flat.

Customer:

You have no right to withold rent from the landlord and I would suggest you do not do so.

Customer:

I don't know what outcome you want here. If you let me know what you want to happen I may be able to give you more useful answers.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice