How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69977
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I need to repossess a car being used by my brother along

Resolved Question:

Hi
I need to repossess a car being used by my brother along with other possessions that belongs to me. the car belongs to me as the finance is in my name and being paid by me and the vehicle is registered in my name and address.
how do i legally collect this car
thank you
Neil
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Why do you seek to repossess it?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I wish to have all the equipment and car back as i want to use it myself and we have fallen out.

I no longer wish to help him out by letting him use my equipment

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That is not good news Im afraid.
What was your agreement with him about this originally?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

there never was an agreement he just borrowed my tools and now refuses to return them and as for the car he needed a car so i got one and let him use it i had my own business and the money I was paying for it wasn't really an issue for me.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Was he paying you at all for use of the car?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no not at all i paid it all from my bank account and have statements to show it.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I understand that but did he pay you anything at all for this use?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no nothing at all

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
In that case, this isnt a contract then. You are perfectly entitled to demand the return of the car.
Just write to him demanding return within 14 days. If he fails to do so then sue him using the N245 forms demanding delivery up of the car. It would cost about £200 for the issue and about £155 for the trial fee if he contests it.
Unless he is going to try to argue that you were paid for the car there is no realistic defence to this.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi thanks

does this apply to my tools as well

the for N245 seams to be a "Application for suspension of a warrant and/or variation of an order"

am i looking at the correct form

Also is this a criminal matter ie can i involve the police

Cheers

Neil

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, that should have read N244 form
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf
The generalised one.
I always use the general one.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ok thanks for that

is this a criminal matter ie can i involve the police

thanks

Neil

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If you are the registered keeper then you could, in theory, just remove the car and the police will not interfere because you are entitled to physical possession of it.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69977
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

That is great thank you for your help

Neil

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem.
All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice