How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

My husband is being made bankrupt do I need legal advice to

Resolved Question:

My husband is being made bankrupt do I need legal advice to protect my interests in my home etc.
Many thanks
Jean K
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Unless you have personally guaranteed your husbands debts, you cannot be held personally liable for them - your assets and share in joint assets cannot be used to repay your husbands debts. Therefore his trustee in bankruptcy can only claim the equity in his share of the home. You will still be entitled to your share. What you may want to do is have a solicitor on hand to correspond with the trustee directly so that there is no risk that the trustee does not for example try and charge you for any costs associated with the bankruptcy.

Alex J. :

http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/ - when you find out who the trustee is you can contact the Law Society and they can recommend someone that you can get in contact with.

Alex J. :

Can I assist any further?

Alex J. :

Kind regards AJ

Customer: The debts are purely my husbands. The house is owned jointly but the trustees keep,asking questions regarding my money etc.
Customer: i took retirement 2 years ago and am not eligible for state pension for another two,years l get a small amount from a
Customer: pension that at l paid into at work which matured when l was 60.
Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. They are asking you about your finances because they have a duty to investigate your husband and ensure that he has not transferred his assets to you in anticipation of bankruptcy in order to avoid his creditors.

Alex J. :

To be honest with you, if you have no grounds to worry about this you do not have to tell them about your personally affairs, that is your business.

Customer: Oh he definetely hasn't done that.. Can l request them not to ask about my affairs as my pension is only £258 a month and they seem to think this should go into the pot.
Alex J. :

Thank you. ***** suggest you do is write back and say that you are willing co operate with the trustee in order to expedite matters but "you will not allow this to become a phising exercise into your personal affairs which are not relevant or connected to your husband's estate in bankruptcy". If they continue press for personal information that is not relevant to the bankruptcy you will have no choice but involve a solicitor in the matter who carefully be scrutinizing the trustees conduct.

Customer: Ok thank you that is helpful as l have been in tears for days worrying about this. Jean K
Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. You have nothing to worry your assets belong to you. The trustee is someone who's only job is inquire and probe in order to obtain information for creditors. You need only co operate but that does not give them carte blanche to look into matters that are not relevant. If they want to talk about joint assets that is a different story.

Alex J. :

Can I assist you any further? Any feedback is gratefully received. Kind regards AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice