How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

two years ago my grandson was playing with a few friends in

Customer Question

two years ago my grandson was playing with a few friends in his friends garden, they were practising swinging a golf club at a ball, when it was my grandsons go he swung the club and unknown to him one of his friends stood behind him resulting in his friend receiving serious injuries to his teeth. My grandson was distraught with this, however his parents spoke to my daughter and said that accidents happen and not to worry. His friend still came round to my grandsons house to play and were still friendly. A short time later this lad started accusing me grandson of deliberately of doing it on purpose. This carried on at school and this lads father even went to the school and accused him of picking on his son, over the last two years my daughter has had to go to the school and sort this out. It was found out that this lad was telling lies. Only the other day was the last straw when two police officers turned up at my daughters house and said that this lad had pressed charges for assault. The police officers interviewed my grandson and told my daughter not to worry only they thought that there was no case to answer, my daughter and grandson then had to go to the police station to a formal interview. They will know the result in a few days. The reason I am asking for advise is because the father of this lad is a serving police officer and has blatantly told lies about my grandson and got has own son to press these charges. I would like our knowledge to tell me what I can I do if no charges are brought against my grandson, can we press charges against this officer foe mentally harassing my grandson.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Customer:

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

Customer:

I hope your grandson had a solicitor in the police station. If not, he should get one now. Is the allegation made by the other botyabout the golf club incident or about something more recent? How old is your grandson?

Customer:

I think it unlikely that you would be able to bring any action in the event your grandson not being charged. All that means is that the police or the CPS have taken the view that they probably can not prove beyond reasonable doubt that your grandson is guilty, it is not a finding that he did not do the thing alleged by the other boy.

JACUSTOMER-x8zadzd8- :

It was about the golf club incident, the police officer who took the complaint from the other boys father told him that it would be thrown out because of what witnesses said, but he insisted on making the charge. The other boy said my grandson who was eleven at the time of the incident and is thirteen now hit him on purpose with the club and knocked him unconscious and when he came round my grandson was plying football with his other friend. The parents of the lad whose garden they were playing in said that was a lie. My grandson has had to endure two years of persecution from this lad and his father (the policeman) and it has effected him not only emotionally but made him loose confidence in himself. Awaiting your reply with interest.

Customer:

What stage is this at procedurally? Has he been charged, has there been a trial or is he on police bail?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice