How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I BORROWED A FREINDS TAXI DAY IN DECEMBER 2013 AND UNFORTUNATELY

Resolved Question:

I BORROWED A FREINDS TAXI FOR A DAY IN DECEMBER 2013 AND UNFORTUNATELY IT BECAME WATER DAMAGED,I AGREED TO PAY ALL THE COSTS TO HAVE THE VEHICLE REPAIRED FIVE WEEKS LATER THE VEHICLE WAS RETURNED TO THE OWNER AND I PAYED IN EXCESS OF £6000 FOR THE REPAIRS.OVER A YEAR LATER I HAVE NOW RECEIVED ALETTER FROM A SOLICITOR CLAIMING £14000 FOR LOSS OF WORK DURING THE PERIOD THE VEHICLE WAS OF THE ROAD.THIS WAS NEVER MENTIONED TO ME AT ANY TIME WHAT DO I DO.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Was the £6000 of repairs in full and final settlement please?
Customer:

Hi.as far as i was aware yes,it was verbably agreed between us that i would pay for the repairs,i even paid for additional work on the vehicle(ie a new cluctch was fitted on the owners say)even though it was not required.Had i been made aware of a claim regarding loss of earnings i would have proceeded to ask the matter to be subject to a insurance claim.The subject has not been raised in over 12 months even though i have spoken to him on numerous occasions

Alex Watts :

Have proceedings been issued, or is it just a threat?

Customer:

Hi,at the moment i beleive proceedings have not been issued has the letter i have received has given me 10 days to respond

Alex Watts :

Ok - do you have any evidence that loss of earnings was not discussed or agreed?

Customer:

No Alex,the subject was not discussed,i would not have used the vehicle under such conditions,replacing the damaged engine was just the right thing to do.

Alex Watts :

ok - then they can not claim loss of earnings.

Alex Watts :

If it was agreed the damage was in full and final settlement with no mention of loss of earnings, then it can't be claimed

Alex Watts :

You agreed to £6000 repairs only.

Alex Watts :

Therefore you should write to the Solicitor and say loss of earnings was not discussed and the repairs were full and final settlement

Alex Watts :

That should be the end of the matter

Alex Watts :

Full and final settlement for repairs, means just that - nothing more can be claimed

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions