How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10631
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My dad died three years ago and the deeds of the house was

Resolved Question:

My dad died three years ago and the deeds of the house was split into his and my name as i lived with him so we had half a share each.in his will my sister got his share of the house, the house was valued after he passed away for probate purposes and my sister now wants her share of the house value would she legally be entitled to half of the valuation of the house three ago or a current valuation now thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

You both are still joint legal oners of the property, so if it were sold, you would both be entitled to 50% each of the net proceeds of sale. Likewise, if your sister would now like "her share" this would be based on today's market value and not the Probate valuation.

I hope this assists and answers your question.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you