How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47426
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am interested in reading the following report: Justice

Resolved Question:

I am interested in reading the following report:
Justice of the Peace Law Reports/1993/R v Beaconsfield Magistrates, ex parte South Buckinghamshire District Council - (1993) 157 JP 1073.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. All I can get for this is a brief case analysis as the case appears to have only been reported in 3 places, all in paper format and not ones you can just access online these days

Customer:

Thank you for that. Can you tell me if this if the sort of case which can be used as a precedent in a current matter of law. This case has been quoted to me by my local council as justification for their taking me to court over a planning matter while I was in the middle of an appeal against an enforcement.

Ben Jones :

you can download the case summary here:

http://www.mediafire.com/view/hhmw72zwlj3xyzy/WLDoc__15-2-21_2_38_(PM).pdf

Ben Jones :

This is a case from the Divisional Court of the High court so it can certainly be a binding authority on current laws, assuming it has not been overturned since. Whether that has happened I cannot tell you as you would need to get someone to research the specific area of law and the cases within it and that is beyond our services and will take up quite a bit of time too

Customer:

Thank you for your help - I have looked at the summary.

Ben Jones :

you are welcome

Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you