How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am the victim of stalking and harassment and the perpetrator

Customer Question

I am the victim of stalking and harassment and the perpetrator is currently on police bail awaiting a charging decision from the CPS.
One aspect of the bail conditions is to have no direct or indirect contact with me however there appears to be confusion within Surrey Police as to what constitutes "indirect contact". The perpetrator hacked into my email account and obtained a list of my contacts some of whom are supporting me in the process, he has contacted the same organisations such as Paladin and the police force responsible for safeguarding me making wild allegations in an attempt to have their support to me withdraw. I was in a short relationship with the perpetrator during which time I was involved in a car accident with a german lorry which resulted in personal injury to me and loss of earnings. The perpetrator obtained the contact details of the defendant's solicitor after hacking into my emails and prepared and signed a false witness statement whilst on bail and also stated that he was prepared to attend court which would have been a direct breach of his bail conditions. He fully intended to attend court and I settled out of court rather than face him. Surrey Police do not consider any of the above to be a breach of his bail conditions as they do not consider it to be indirect contact.
Is there any definitive ruling on what constitutes an indirect contact breach?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know how you know he hacked, who told you?

Alex Watts :

Did any of the organisations contact you?

JACUSTOMER-yvcedw0o- :

He sent emails to work colleGues, business associates, colleagues, friends, my solicitor acting for me in respect of the road traffic accident, the defendant's solicitor and support organisations all of whom advised me and forwarded the emails to me. He has been interviewed by the police and admitted thst he hacked into my email account.

Alex Watts : Why did the police take no action ?
JACUSTOMER-yvcedw0o- :

They have been investigating the stalking and harassment allegations of which the hacking is part of and are now awaiting an appointment with the CPS for a charging decision.

JACUSTOMER-yvcedw0o- :

My query is with regard to what constitutes "indirect contact" there must be definitive guidance somewhere. The perpetrator has continued his stalking and harassment behaviour by contacting people numerous times after the original incident on the 10th March 2014 in an attempt to defame my character and have support removed from me. Surrey Police will not take action under the police bail conditions as ghey do not deem this as an indirect breach.

JACUSTOMER-yvcedw0o- :

Paladin have stated on numerouscoccasions that they do see it as a breach.

Alex Watts :

There is no set definitive guidance as such. The CPS certainly do not have anything.

Alex Watts :

But anything that means they contacted you indirectly or harassed you as such is just that.

Alex Watts :

But sadly you can't force the Police to take action

Alex Watts :

Of course you can still seek a civil injunction and then apply to commit to prison for contempt of Court

Alex Watts :

But anything which causes you distress that this person has done can be indirect

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice