How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

How do i get a civil injuction lifted

Resolved Question:

How do i get a civil injuction lifted
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Could you please explain your situation a little more?
Customer: I own a piece of land that had planning permission.
Customer: I own a piece of land that had planning permission refused, while i was in the process of clearing undergrowth on the land,(lawfully) the council served me with an injuction stating I must not use the land for the purpose of my application, despite me giving assurances that I would not do so. They took out the injuction without informing me and also gave false information
Customer: The injuction also affects my human rights, in law I have the right to use the land for 28 days a year the injection takes away this right
Customer:

sorry, i meant the injunction (predictive text!)

Customer:

when can i expect an answer

Alex Watts : Was the injunction taken with or without notice ?
Customer: I had no notification, the first I knew about it was when it was served
Customer: Explain in what way? I simply need to know the procedure for getting the injection lifted
Alex Watts : Did they give you a return date to go to court?
Customer:

no

Alex Watts :

Ok - they should

Alex Watts :

You can apply to the Court to vary or set aside the order

Alex Watts :

You need to use form N244

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

The Court will list it for hearing and decide whether to set it aside.

Alex Watts :

But make the application to start the process

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you