How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70526
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I bought a fiat van pounds and it broke down after

Customer Question

I bought a fiat van for 1395 pounds and it broke down after 6 days , do I have any grounds for them to pay for any of the repairs??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Was this a private sale?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No from a garage

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If it is a garage sale then the Sale of Goods Act applies to it. Therefore you do have a right to demand that it be fit for purpose. That doesn't mean perfect but it does mean reasonably good with reference to the age and price.
£1395 is not the most expensive van obviously. However, on the whole I do think it is reasonable to expect that it last more than 6 days.
Unless this fault is one that they specifically pointed out to you at the time of sale and warned you about it would seem to be their liability.
I'm not sure why they say they are not liable. Unless you have conceded that you have done something to the van after the purchase date I cannot see how they can avoid responsibility for this.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So I have a right to get the AA to take it back to the garage and ask for them to pay at least half the bill to fix it am right in thinking this,

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
On the face of it, you do have the right to demand a repair at least.