How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

HiI am to be prosecuted - 36mph in a 30

Resolved Question:

Hi

I am to be prosecuted for speeding - 36mph in a 30 limit in January 2014 by a camera van in a rural location in Dorset. I disputed the charge and submitted evidence that shows the prosecution photographic evidence and the stated location are two entirely different locations. One is woodland on a left hand bend, and the other fields and hedgerows on a straight road! I have a clean driving licence that I intend to keep.

The hearing has just been cancelled again and another new date set for June this year, this is the third time the court has cancelled the hearing, each time resetting a date some 4 – 5 months ahead, is there a time limit that the case can be brought. It seems to me that as they are unable to contest my evidence, they are just going to cancel and reset the hearing indefinitely, is there anything I can do to bring this to an end? Can I impose costs for my time and stress caused by the nonsense evidence and delays?

Thanks

Doug Pannell

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know why it has been adjourned
Customer:

The first adjournment to allow another case to overrun, I had attended court and waited for two hours before being told. 2nd time to make way for another trial to overrun again, I was notified two days prior. This 3rd time for unforeseen circumstances. Obviously I don't want the stress of this hanging over me for another year, especially when I can prove the prosecution evidence is false.

Customer:

Actually the letter says my trial date has been vacated due to a 3 day trial to run into 5 days and this date has been chosen so all parties could attend

Alex Watts : Can you impose costs - no
Customer:

Is there anything that I can do or am I held at the mercy of intended prosecution at the courts will for as long as they like?

Alex Watts : You can only claim legal costs if they have been incurred.
Alex Watts : Sadly it's at the courts discretion to adjourn not the prosecution
Alex Watts : Potentially they can keep adjourning it but it is likely to go ahead next time.
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you are after and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

There should be a limit on time passed or number of adjournments or this could drag on indefinitely.

Alex Watts : there should be sadly there is not.
Customer:

Ok, Thank you for clarifying this for me.

Alex Watts : i am sorry
Alex Watts : can I clairfy anything else for you?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice