How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my 14 year old son went on holiday with his cousin who is a

Resolved Question:

my 14 year old son went on holiday with his cousin who is a 16 year old girl
they watched a film in her room with her younger brother,he texted his mum who was
next door to say he was going to stay there that night! she saw no harm and said ok.
next day the girl went to her mum (also on holiday with her) and said my son had
felt her bottom and tried to kiss her (they where sharing a bed)! her father is now livid
and wants to inform the police of my sons actions. my son admitted to it but said
it was more of a accident !!mmmm!! what happens now ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know if the police have been in touch?
Customer: No not yet Alex need to know the implications and what possible action they may take
Alex Watts : I assume it was an accident and just a brush
Customer: No he felt her bottom while in bed
Alex Watts : Ok. Sis he as if in interview?
Alex Watts : did he admit it interview?
Customer:

no interview yet ! want to know what could happen if charged and what charge there could be

Alex Watts :

Does he have any previous?

Customer:

no a really good boy ! only just turned 14 and guess hormones flying !

Customer:

still no excuse

Alex Watts :

Ok - then first offence if he admits it one of two things can happen:

Alex Watts :

1) Referral Order - which is a non custodial option

Alex Watts :

2) Custody - its called a Detention and Training Order\=

Alex Watts :

Given it was a brush, then I think in reality he won't go to prison for this.

Alex Watts :

But first offence is only ever a referral order or custody if there is a guilty plea

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

this goes deeper than the offence alex as her mother and her farther had a nasty divorce

Customer:

and he is using this to get at her and the extended family

Customer:

the two children still got on for rest of holiday im told and was no harse words spoken

Customer:

now hes putting words in her mouth and its starting to esculate !

Customer:

a brush on the bum now turning into a nightmare!!

Alex Watts :

Sure. But if it was a brush, then if it was not intentional then its not an offence, if it was intentional and was meant to be sexual then it is an offence.

Alex Watts :

But in any event I can't see custody as an option for a brush on the bum

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

it was intentional but they had been tickling each other and he left it

Customer:

she went to sleep and then he grabbed her bum and thought they wher still playing

Customer:

but she has taken it the wrong way

Customer:

and making it out to be a sexual thing

Customer:

I guess we have to let the dice roll and see what there next step is

Customer:

just trying to understand all implications for my son

Alex Watts :

Yes this does not change it.

Alex Watts :

The test is the same, if the touching was intentional and sexual then its an offence.

Alex Watts :

If it was not sexual, then it is not an offence.

Alex Watts :

So if he says it was no sexual, there is no crime

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

yes thank you I will let you know if I hear anything else ! gone quiet at mo so will see what happens next . thankyou for all your help !

Alex Watts : Happy to help. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen
Alex Watts : if you need more help please click reply
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions